NEWS

And The 2018 Awards Go to….

 

Best Documentary: Needles & Threads - Alyssa Abreu with Moises Vargas and Anisa Hamilton

 

Best Editing: Unreality - Sage Levine

  

Best Experimental/Animation: Kebabbed - Kelsey O'Keefe, Leah Bohner, Claire Harrington, Lauren Palmadesso, Samantha Vuotto

 

Best Cinematography – Unreality - Sage Levine

 

Best Fiction: Message in a Bottle: Point of View Project - Juliana Santamauro 

Best Female Filmmaker: Sweet-Ish Fish - Toria Pater, Olivia Parauda, Keeley Giblin, Courtney Voehl, Colleen Kelly, Mitose McHugh

 

Congratulations to all the winners!!!

And The 2017 Awards Go to….

Best Documentary: Dalyla - Alexis Cerezo

 

Best Editing: For the Love of Self Love - Nick Palazzolo

 

Best Directing: How to be Bad -  Vicky Lee

 

Best Experimental/Animation: The Six of Us - Daisy Moffat

 

Best Cinematography – Maddie

 

Best Fiction: Sock Monster - Toria Pater and Courtney Voehl

 

Congratulations to all the winners!!!

And The 2016 Awards Go to….

 

Best Fiction: Extraordinary - Bernadette Torres

 

Best Documentary: Protect & Serve – Aniya Wolfe, Jada Childress, Roger C , Simone D ,Stephen Rucker, Aaliyah Malik-Khan, Josh Mitchell

 

Best Experimental/Animation:  Invasive Species - Kristin Middleton

 

Best Cinematography:  Domar: To Tame - Benjamin Ades

 

Best Editing:  Castle Park - Jaime Gonora, Max Amar, Liv Hanewald, Bernadette Torres

 

Best Female Filmmaker: Painted Cranes - Maria Dragone

 

Best from the Audience:  Protect & Serve – Aniya Wolfe, Jada Childress, Roger C , Simone D ,Stephen Rucker, Aaliyah Malik-Khan, Josh Mitchell

Congratulations to all the winners!!!

And The 2015 Awards Go to….

March 20th, 2015

 

Best Fiction: Remake - Anya Dunaif and Alexandra Theodosopoulos

 

Best Documentary: Society's Coloring Book: Conversations Around Shadeism & Colorism – University Community Collaborative

 

Best Experimental/Animation:  Galatea – Christina Yee

 

Best Cinematography:  Recycled Design – Benjamin Ades

 

Best Editing:  Recycled Design – Benjamin Ades

 

Best Female Filmmaker: Galatea – Christina Yee

 

Best from the Audience:  Remake - Anya Dunaif and Alexandra Theodosopoulos

Congratulations to all the winners!!!

 

Our 2015 Festival Program

February 9th, 2015

                 Narrative 

 

Remake - Anya Dunaif and Alexandra Theodosopoulos

 

Project One - Aden Suchak

 

Sink or Swim - Kai Dougan, Fiona MacIntosh, Maxwell Wilson

 

Sketcher - Alec Dakin, Josh Komitzky, Ryan Elefante

 

This Side Up - Jack Beiderman

             Documentary 

 

Recycled Design - Benjamin Ades

 

Society's Coloring Book: Conversations Around Shadeism & Colorism - Brandon, Brianna, Chanel, Destiny,Levar, Kendall, Diaka, Dontae, Katherine, Kabbeh, Sandy, Raymundo, Yisela, Patrece, Leana 

 

Urban Youth and Police Harassment - James, Melvin, Andre, Kayla, Aryiannah, Isaiah, Tobias, Kani

 

We Are Heroes - Dimitri Hill, Eliot Pearson , Kelsey Augusti, Litgrown Stafford, NaKyiah Warren Nysha Williams, Samuel Mark, Shamia Mark, Tiffany Green, Tyreke Dorsey, Jabria Alston Yacine Toure, Sama Mizaan, Artisha Griffin

    Experimental/Animation
 

Daydream - Jimi Sol Eisenstein

 

Galatea - Christina Yee

 

Life is But a Suite - Tom Fama

And The 2014 Awards Go to….

February 27th, 2014

 

Best Fiction: The Nuclear Family - Robert Newman, Jay Shapiro

 

Best Documentary: Inside the Ring – Imani Peterkin

 

Best Experimental/Animation:  Mannequin – Austin Hassier, Kyeerah White, Dominique Rayam

 

Best Cinematography:  Inside the Ring – Imani Peterkin

 

Best Editing:  The Pursuit of Passion – Micheal Bonner, Da’el Clapperton, Danielle Clapperton, Trevor Hale, Tahir Juba, Ykitta Martin

 

Best Female Filmmaker: Strength – Star Cummings

 

Best from the Audience:  The Audition – Nadia Fradkin

Congratulations to all the winners!!!

 

Our 2013 Festival Program

February 19th, 2013

 

1. Pennypack Nature Montage– Matt Gurbarg

 

2. Not So Imaginary– Rachel Chase

 

3. Shutter– Matt Gurbarg, Leo Chalhoub

 

4. For the Time Being– Willaim Sokoloski, Jamar Stewart, Leah Cohen

 

5. Deep Down– Isaiah Hoban Halvorsen, Kaila Lafferty, Oona Lowe

 

6. Nuclear Waste– Anna Brancaccio

 

7. Dream House– Ana Krafchick 

 

8. Sunlight- Kenji Takada, Isaiah Hoban Halvorsen, Darienne Clarke

 

9. My Phoenix- Diana Julien & Press Pass TV

 

10. Each One, Teach One, Haiti 2012– Press Pass TV

 

11. Make It Happen– Nicole Steele, Terry Dobbins, Akil Hamm, Leon Young

 

12. Sundown- Vann Fulfs, Jacob Scott, Bryan Quandt

 

13. At Your Age- Delilah Wells 

14. Unbroken- Cooper Rickards, Marlene Anderson, Adhem Morsi

 

15. The Champ- Victoria Youngblood

 

16. What is Love?– Madalina Albu 

 

17. The Number– Ana Krafchick 

 

18. My Little Brony- Vann Fulfs, Bryan Quandt, Taylor Martin

 

19. Melting Opera- Anna Brancaccio

 

20. White Rice- Laura Brown

 

21. Framed: Youth In The News– Press Pass TV

 

22.  2D4U- Garrett Scheliga

 

23.  Impact- Mack Wright, Jacob Scott, Kenton King

 

24. How Great I Am– Ryan Callahan

 

25. Painted Love– John General

 

26.  Great Mimes Think Alike- Michael Vitz-Wong

  • Facebook Round

LIKE US ON FACEBOOK

CONTACT US

Email: freese@temple.edu

 

Office: Annenberg Hall 2020 Room 14D N. 13th Street  Philadelphia, PA 19122

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now